Privacy Policy

Sydney Dogs and Cats Home (SDCH) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information we collect.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth)(the Privacy Act).

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information about employees, members, donors, volunteers, adopters, reclaimers, other supporters, consultants and service providers as well as people adopting and reclaiming animals that have come into our care. Personal information which is collected may include individual’s names, addresses, email address, telephone number, dates of birth, accounting and financial information, taxation details, records of previous support and donations.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

Personal information is generally collected directly from you. When you deal directly with us in person, over the phone, via email, in writing, via appeal letters, online via website, our online store, or social media.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Sydney Dogs and Cats Home will use and disclose your personal information in order to provide our services, including council registrations, processing of donations, compliance with our legal obligations, recruitment of staff and volunteers, maintenance of our records in order to manage and provide our services.

Unless you request we not contact you Sydney Dogs and Cats Home may use your information to ask for support and to keep you up-to-date with our work which is made possible by our supporters and donors.  Without your personal information we could not communicate with you or issue donation receipts.

Marketing and Communications

We may use and disclose your personal information in connection with marketing and fundraising campaigns. This may include communications relating to Sydney Dogs and Cats Home programs, campaigns, promotional messages, event invitations, fundraising opportunities and newsletters.

Sydney Dogs and Cats Home may provide marketing communications to you on an ongoing basis via direct mail, email, telephone, online and other means unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions.  To opt-out of receiving SDCH marketing communications you can:

  • select the ‘unsubscribe’ option in the marketing communications piece that you receive from us;
  • send an email to: privacy@sydneydogsandcatshome.org;
  • send a written request to: Privacy Officer, Sydney Dogs and Cats Home, PO 4105, Kogarah Bay NSW 2217; or
  • call us on 02 9587 9611.

Please be aware that unsubscribing from our marketing communications will not stop transactional communications.  Transactional communications are system-generated responses to you.  For example, if you make an online donation you will be issues with a tax receipt.

Online Engagement

To improve your experience on our site, Sydney Dogs and Cats Home may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that our website uses to identify you when you come back to the site as a tool to remember your preferences.

In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords.  These ads may appear on this website or other websites your visit.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Sydney Dogs and Cats Home’s website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy (external site) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site).

Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information to?

In some instances, we may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or goods, or who perform functions on our behalf such as credit card processors and mailing houses; where we are required or authorised by law to do so; and to anyone that you authorise us to disclose it.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important and Sydney Dogs and Cats Home takes all reasonable measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We encourage you to contact us to update any personal information Sydney Dogs and Cats Home holds about you.  Please contact us via the details set out below.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to your personal information which Sydney Dogs and Cats Home collects and holds about you and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy, in most circumstances.  If you would like to request access please contact us via the details set out below.

Acceptance of Terms

If Sydney Dogs and Cats Home updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page.  Your continued use of the Sydney Dogs and Cats Home website following the posting of changes will mean you accept the changes.

Enquiries

If you have any questions related to this privacy policy or wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of any privacy laws please contact us by emailing privacy@sydneydogsandcatshome.org or sending your complaint to our postal address below:

Privacy Officer
Sydney Dogs and Cats Home
PO 4105
Kogarah Bay NSW 2217

We take your privacy concerns seriously and will investigate any complaint. We will notify you who will be handling your complaint and when you can expect a further response.  You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.  We will investigate the issue and determine any steps that we may need to undertake to resolve your complaint.

Last updated:  1 June 2018

Left Menu Icon
Right Menu Icon
Sydney Dogs and Cats Home

Sydney Dogs and Cats Home

Left Menu Icon
Right Menu Icon
Sydney Dogs and Cats Home

Sydney Dogs and Cats Home